Main menu

Pages

UNI Football: Four Players Qualify for HERO Sports' Preseason All-American Team

featured image

Cedar Falls, Iowa – 4 Panthers Named to HERO Sports FCS Preseason All-American Team

kicker Matthew Cook Earned his fifth preseason All-American First Team spot.

linebacker Spencer Cuvelier He earned second team honors in Stats Perform and third team honors with Phil Steele, earning him his third preseason All-American designation. Cuvelier has been named to his HERO Sports Second Team Defense and is currently on his Buchanan watchlist for this back.

Benny Sapp III Earned his third All-American honor with second team designation. He was also named to Phil his Steel All-American Team (4th Team Defense) and Blue Bloods preseason 2nd Team Defense.

bryce flutter, the linebacker cracked his first preseason All-American team with the designation of third-team defense. Flater also earned a spot on all of Phil Steele’s MVFC teams as a second-team his defenseman.

first team attack
QB Jason Shelley, Missouri
RB Isaiah Ifanse, Montana
RB Isiah Davis, South Dakota
FB Hunter Luepke, North Dakota
WR Xavier Gipson, Stephen F. Austin
WR Jaxon Janke, South Dakota
WR Taylor Grimes, Incarnate Ward
TE Tucker Kraft, South Dakota
TE Noah Gindorff, North Dakota
OL Cody Mauch, North Dakota
OL McClendon Curtis, Chattanooga
OL Mason McCormick, South Dakota
OL Matthan Hatchie, UT Martin
OL Garret Greenfield, South Dakota
AP Xavier Shepherd, Kennesaw

first team defense

DL Isaiah Land, Florida A&M
DL Devonshire Maxwell, Chattanooga
DL Josiah Silver, NH
DL Titus Leo, Wagner
DL VJ Malo, Portland
LB Patrick O’Connell, Montana
LB Adam Bock, South Dakota
LB Ryan Greenhagen, Fordham
LB Jacob Dobbs, Holy Cross
LB Stone Snyder, VMI
DB Justin Ford, Montana
DB Anthony Adams, Portland
DB Michael Tutsie, North Dakota
DB Robbie Houck, Montana
DB Monterey Braswell, Missouri
First Team Special Team
K. Matthew CookNorthern Iowa
P Grant Burkett, Missouri
LS Robert Soderholm, VMI
RS Isaiah Bolden, Jackson

second team offense

QB Tim Demorat, Fordham
RB Jalil McLaughlin, Youngstown County
RB Malik Grant, Sacred Heart
FB Alex Ramsey, The Citadel
WR Tyrone Scott, Missouri
WR Jakob Herres, Richmond
WR Abdul-Fatai Ibrahim, Alabama A&M
TE McCarran Castles, University of California, Davis
TE Kemari Averet, Bethune Cookman
OL Michael Corbi, Villanova
OL Jaylin Hendrix, Central Arkansas
OL Mark Evans II, Arkansas – Pine Bluff
OL Kyle Nunez, Stoney Brook
OL Alex Jensen, South Dakota
AP Jake Chisholm, Dayton

second team defense

DL BJ Thompson, Stephen F. Austin
DL Nate Lynn, William & Mary
DL Brevin Allen, Campbell
DL Jason Dumas, Southern
DL Eyabi Anoma, UT Martin
LB Aubrey Miller, Jackson
LB David Hoage, Northern Colorado
LB Tristan Wheeler, Richmond
LB Matthew Jackson, Eastern Kentucky
lb Spencer CuvelierNorthern Iowa
database Benny Sapp IIINorthern Iowa
DB Ferlando Jordan, University of Southeastern Louisiana
DB Eddie Heckard, Weber State University
DB Kedrick Whitehead, Delaware
DB Tai Okada, Montana

Second Team Special Team

K Nathan Robertson, Kennesaw
P Max Quick, Stephen F. Austin
LS Dalton Godfrey, South Dakota
RS Malik Flowers, Montana
third team offense
QB Shedule Sanders, Jackson State University
RB Darius Hale, Central Arkansas
RB Geno Hess, SEMO
FB Coy Williams, Davidson
WR Andrei Iosivas, Princeton
WR Jadakis Bonds, Hampton
WR Avante Cox, Southern Illinois
TE Zach Heins, South Dakota
TE Ryan Miller, Furman
OL Nick Correia, Rhode Island
OL Atagi Noah Weber State University
OL Nash Jensen, North Dakota
OL Colby Sodsdal, William & Mary
OL Tavon Matthews, East Tennessee
AP Dylan Laube, New Hampshire

third team defense

DL Jordan Lewis, Southern
DL Malik Hamm, Lafayette
DL Caleb Sanders, South Dakota
DL Eli Mostaert, North Dakota
DL Alex Gavner, Montana
LB Ty Boeck, Chattanooga
LB Callahan O’Reilly, Montana
LB Brock Mogensen, South Dakota
lb bryce flutterNorthern Iowa
LB Kelechi Anyalevechi, UIW
DB Malte Mapu, Sacramento
DB Kyriq McDonald, Missouri
DB Jordan Jones, Rhode Island
DB BJ Bowler, Florida A&M
DB Esaias Guthrie, Delaware

Third Team Special Team

K Jerry Rice, VMI
P Ryan Kost, Monmouth
LS Steel Judy, Citadel
RS Jah’Marae Sheread, Florida A&M