Main menu

Pages

Champions League third round qualifiers: results, fixtures, schedule, dates and times after the draw

featured image

The third round of qualifying for the UEFA Champions League saw some attractive draws as clubs, including Europa League finalists Rangers, look to advance to the group stage of Europe’s most prestigious club competition. was born.

The Giovanni van Bronckhorst-led team will face a Belgian opponent in the second leg at the Union Saint-Giroise. They have a lot of confidence as the second leg is scheduled at home at Ibrox.

Moldovan club Sheriff are dreaming of yet another upset after beating eventual champions Real Madrid in their group stage debut at the start of the 2021/22 season.

In another eye-catching match, former finalists Monaco will take on Dutch heavyweights PSV Eindhoven. Sporting News brings you a complete draw.

Read more: Champions League Qualifiers 2022: draws, results, fixtures and scores

Champions League third qualifying round match schedule and results

The first team listed will not be seeded in the draw and will host the first leg.

champions pass

match leg 1 leg 2
Maccabi Haifa (Israel) vs. Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) Wednesday, August 3 August 9 (Tue)
Ludogorets (Bulgaria) v Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Tuesday, August 2nd August 9 (Tue)
FC Sheriff (Moldova) v Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) Tuesday, August 2nd August 9 (Tue)
Bodo/Glimt (Norway) vs. Zalgiris (Lithuania) Wednesday, August 3 August 9 (Tue)
FK Karabag (Azerbaijan) vs. Ferenkvaros (Hungary) Wednesday, August 3 August 9 (Tue)
Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) vs. Pynik (Armenia) Wednesday, August 3 August 9 (Tue)

league pass

match leg 1 leg 2
AS Monaco (France) vs PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) Tuesday, August 2nd August 9 (Tue)
Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) v Sturm Graz (Austria) Wednesday, August 3 August 9 (Tue)
Union Saint-Gilloise (Belgium) vs. Rangers (Scotland) Tuesday, August 2nd August 9 (Tue)
Benfica (Portugal) vs. FC Midtjylland (Denmark) Tuesday, August 2nd August 9 (Tue)

The draw for the third qualifying round took place on 18 July 2022 at 6:00 am (11:00 am BST) from UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.

Champions League third qualifying round teams

Teams in the third round of qualifying will be in either Champions Pass or League Pass.

champions pass

All Champions Pass teams have earned their place in the competition by winning domestic league titles in the previous full season.

Red Star Belgrade (Serbia) and Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) enter the competition for the first time at this stage.

Country club seed/
no seed
Certification method
Armenia FC Pynik seeded 1st – Armenian Premier League
Azerbaijan Karabag no seed 1st – Azerbaijan Premier League
Bulgaria Ludogorets Razgrad no seed 1st place – first professional soccer league
Croatia Dynamo Zagreb seeded 1st – Croatia HNL
Cyprus Apollon Limassol seeded 1st – Cyprus Division 1
Czech Republic Victoria Plzen seeded 1st – Czech First League
Hungary Ferencbarros seeded 1st place – Nemzeti Bajnoksag
Israel Maccabi Haifa no seed 1st – Israeli Premier League
Lithuania Zalgiris seeded 1st place – Laiga
moldova Sheriff of Tiraspol no seed 1st – Nat of Moldova.Split
Norway Bodo/Glimt no seed 1st Place – Elite Serien
Serbia Red Star Belgrade no seed 1st – Serbian Superliga

league pass

All of the League Pass teams earned their place in the competition by securing qualifying positions in the previous full season of the domestic league, but failed to win the national championship.

Benfica (Portugal), Rangers (Scotland), PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands), AS Monaco (France), Union Saint Giroise (Belgium) and Sturm Graz (Austria) all participate in the tournament at this stage. Joins Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) and FC Midtjylland (Denmark), who won the second qualifying round.

Country club seed/
no seed
degree of qualification
Austria Stram Graz seeded 2nd place – Austrian Bundesliga
Belgium Union Saint Giroise no seed 2nd – Belgian Division 1
Denmark FC Midtjylland seeded 2nd place – Danish Superliga
France AS Monaco no seed 3rd Place – Ligue 1
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven seeded 2nd place – Eredivisie
Portugal Benfica no seed 3rd Place – Primeira Liga
Scotland Rangers seeded 2nd Place – Scottish Premiership
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv no seed 2nd Place – Ukrainian Premier League

Draw method for the third round of Champions League qualifying

As the draw for the third qualifying round took place before the results of the second qualifying round were available, seeding was determined by taking the highest ranked team in each match-up according to the UEFA club coefficient.

As such, there are teams that are ranked lower in the UEFA Club Factor as seeded in the third round of qualifying.

In the lottery Seeded teams were drawn against unseeded teams Create matchups for the third qualifying round in both Champions Pass and League Pass. A separate draw was completed for each pass.

Also, 8 teams, 2 on the Champions Pass and 6 on the League Pass, participated in the 3 qualifying rounds, ensuring their presence.

The winner of the third qualifying round will advance to the play-off round, the final stage of the Champions League qualifying rounds before the group stage. The playoffs will determine the final six teams participating in the group stages of the competition.

How to watch UEFA Champions League 2022/23

Country tv channel streaming
England BT Sport 1/BT Sport Ultimate BT Sport App, BT Sport YouTube
united states of america CBS (EN), Univision/TUDN (ESP) fuboTV, Paramount+, ViX
Australia 9 gems Stan Sports
Canada Dazone

Select matches of the Champions League Qualifying Round will be selected and made available for broadcast by broadcast partners in each market.

Other select matches are made available for streaming by home teams, often through their official YouTube pages, according to UEFA.

Champions League Schedule 2022/23

Qualifiers and qualifying round schedule

round draw 1st leg second leg
qualifying round June 7, 2022 June 21, 2022 June 24, 2022
First qualifying round June 14, 2022 July 5-6, 2022 July 12-13, 2022
2nd round of qualifying June 15, 2022 July 19-20, 2022 July 26-27, 2022
Qualifying round 3 July 18, 2022 August 2-3, 2022 August 9-10, 2022
playoff round August 1, 2022 August 16-17, 2022 August 23-24, 2022

group stage schedule

The draw for the 2022/23 Champions League group stage will take place on 25 August 2022 in Istanbul, Turkey.

game day date
1 September 6-7, 2022
2 September 13-14, 2022
3 October 4-5, 2022
Four October 11-12, 2022
Five October 25-26, 2022
6 November 1-2, 2022

Knockout stage schedule

The 2022/23 Champions League Round of 16 draw will take place on 7 November 2022. The remaining draws for the 2022/23 Champions League knockout stage will take place on 17 March 2023.

round 1st leg second leg
round 16 February 14-22, 2023 March 7-15, 2023
quaterfinals April 11-12, 2023 April 18-19, 2023
semi-finals May 9-10, 2023 May 16-17, 2023
Last June 10, 2023

Comments